Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Cancer Prevention Research Trust's privacy policy.

The Cancer Prevention Research Trust respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we look after your personal information when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or when you interact with us and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

Important information and who we are?

The information we collect about you

How is your personal information collected?

How we use your personal information

Disclosures of your personal information

International transfers

Information security

How long will you use my personal information for?

Your legal rights

Glossary

1) Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Cancer Prevention Research Trust collects and processes your personal information including any data you may provide through this website when you donate money on our site, contact us via our contact form, complete a form to make a living tribute and when you donate money over the telephone.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

Cancer Prevention Research Trust is the controller and responsible for your personal information (collectively referred to as “Cancer Prevention Research Trust”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

Email address: cprt45@yahoo.co.uk

Postal address: Cancer Prevention Research Trust, Cobden House, 231 Roehampton Lane, London SW15 4LB.

Telephone number: 020 8785 7786.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2) The information we collect about you

In this policy we use the term personal information to mean any information you give us from which you can be identified. Personal information doesn’t include information where your identity has been removed i.e. anonymous data.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Information includes name, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Information includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Information includes details about donations from you.
  • Financial Information includes your payment card details.
  • Technical Information includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Information includes information about how you use our website.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to process your donation but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3) How is your personal information collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Information, Contact Information, Financial Information and Transaction Information by making a donation or by corresponding with us by contact form, post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal information you provide when you:
  • make a donation either online or by phone;
  • give us feedback or contact us; or
  • complete a form for a living tribute or someone completes a form for a living tribute on your behalf.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Usage Information and Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties. We will receive Identity Information, Contact Information, and Transaction Information about you from PayPal.

4) How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We may also collect information about how you use our website and our Cookies Policy has information about how we use cookies on our website. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

If you telephone us to make a donation, we will use the information that you provide to process the donation.

If you send a query, complete a living tribute form or send a complaint to us, we will use the personal information you have provided to use (for example, your name and the names of any other individuals involved) in order to process you query, the living tribute or complaint and respond to you.

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate we will share the information that you have provided with third parties such as the Information Commissioners’ Office or the Charity Commission.

Refer to the “Glossary” to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal information.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5) Disclosures of your personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • External Third Parties as set out in the “Glossary”
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to merge. If we merge the newly merged entity may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6) International transfers

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7) Information security

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

  • We hold data on our computers which are protected by a virus protection programmes.
  • We store papers in lockable cabinets in our offices when not being actively used and we have a secure off-site document storage facility for archived papers.
  • Our offices are secure and only personnel holding appropriate security passes can access areas where personal information are stored.
  • When necessary, we dispose of or delete your data securely.
  • We ensure that our employees, agents and contractors are aware of their privacy and data security obligations and we take reasonable steps to ensure that employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.
  • We limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know.

The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your electronic information transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8) How long will you use my personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

Our default retention period for personal information is 7 years from the date we receive the information, unless otherwise specified by law.

We will retain personal information collected about another individual through a living tribute form for a period of 6 months.

We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your legal rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We review the personal information (and the categories of personal information) we hold on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still required and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take steps to correct or delete that data.

9) Your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you which is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to:

  • Ask us to erase your personal information from our files and systems where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it.
  • Object to us using your personal information to further our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) or where we are using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it.
  • Ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation.

If you have given your consent to us processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Richard O’Connor and Kadhum Shanshol, Trustees on cprt45@yahoo.co.uk.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your data securely.

You also have rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces significant legal effects concerning you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact Richard O’Connor and Kadhum Shanshol, Trustee on cprt45@yahoo.co.uk in writing.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10) Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services including hosting of our site.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties who we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal information with, for example, if required to do so by court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Cookies policy

We use cookies on our site for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. 
Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that visitors find what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties to display ads that will be relevant to you for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

Third-party cookies

Our website uses third-party cookies, and we do not control the operation of any of them.

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can, however, obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.